私隱政策聲明

Love Foundation Co., Ltd. (referred to as "this company") respects personal data and is committed to properly handling personal data. The company will ensure that personal data collected and used are in compliance with the relevant provisions of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” promulgated by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

The following describes the company's personal data collection policies and practices, which detail the types of data collected and held by the company, the purpose of use of the data, and the types of individuals to whom the personal data may be transferred.

By using this website, you have accepted the terms of this privacy policy and the collection of personal information. If you do not want to accept the following terms, please do not use this site. This company reserves the right to change this privacy policy and the statement of collection of personal information at any time. Any changes will be posted on this webpage and other applicable channels.



Types of personal data collected and held

To the extent permitted by applicable laws, the types of personal data collected by this company include:

  1. Donors and donation records: includes information provided by donors such as name, address, email address, bank/credit card details, etc.

  2. Volunteer records: includes personal data provided by volunteers participating in fundraising, education, training and other related activities organized by the company.

  3. Other information relating to fundraising, education, training, development and operation of the company.



The purpose of collecting personal information

To the extent permitted by laws, the purposes of collecting personal data by this company include:

  1. For administrative work for processing donations, such as issuing receipts, notifications of collections, donation records, etc.;

  2. For holding fundraising activities, educational activities or other related activities;

  3. For replying to inquiries from donors or volunteers;

  4. For Handling recruitment of volunteers and volunteer applications;

  5. For providing the latest news, related information, fundraising and education materials of the company;

  6. For compilation of statistics and analytical purposes;

  7. For complying with applicable laws or statutory requirements; and

  8. Other purposes directly related to the company's fundraising, education, and operation functions.

You agree and confirm that the provision of your personal data is purely voluntary. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, it will prevent us from achieving the above-mentioned purpose of collecting information.



Transferring personal data

To the extent permitted by laws, the company may disclose or transfer personal data collected to the following directly relevant parties (or groups) for the purposes of the above data collection:

  1. ny unit, agent or other related third party (Hong Kong or overseas) who collaborates with the company in the planning to raise funds, on education or related activities.

  2. Third-party service provider (Hong Kong or overseas) who assists the company, which may include any agent, contractor or other third party providing any administrative, credit card payment processing, telecommunications, computer or other related services.

  3. Any statutory, governmental or regulatory agency involved in compliance with applicable legal regulations and requirements.



Personal data security

The company will never provide or sell your personal data to any third parties for them to promote their products or services to you. The company keeps the collected personal data strictly and adopts a rigorous method to ensure that the information is kept strictly confidential. The personal data transferred by this company to third-party service providers will strictly follow the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The company will request the third-party service providers to comply with the Privacy Policy and applicable laws and to use your personal data through rigorous procedures when performing the specified services.



Direct Promotion

The company relies entirely on donors' generosity to keep the children services going. Therefore, we would like to update you with our latest news and fundraising activities so as to seek support of this company's work on the development of “Left-behind Children” in China. However, we will not use your personal data for this purpose without your prior consent. You can also contact and advise us at any time if you do not want to receive such communications.



Protection of Children Data

The company recommends that persons under the age of 18 seek the consent of their parents or guardians before registering online. This company respects the confidentiality of children's privacy and their personal data. With the exception of the above-mentioned third parties, this company will never disclose or transfer data of the children to other third parties. Parents or guardians may follow the “Access to and Correction of Personal Data” below to refer to or correct the personal data of the children on behalf of children under the age of 18.



Browser Temporary Data Storage(Cookies)

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer through the websites you visit. Cookies are widely used to make websites work effectively. This company or its service providers may create one or more cookies on your computer to enhance the quality of service you need. Personal data will not be collected when cookies are used. Cookies will be automatically deleted after the specified time.



Other Website Links

Our company's website may link to other websites. Our company will not be responsible for the privacy protective measures, content or security of such websites, even when our company's name and logo are displayed on such websites.



Access to and Correct Personal Data

According to the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by the company. You can notify this company in writing by the methods provided below. This company reserves the right to charge you reasonable fees.



Contact Us

For more information about our privacy policy and the collection of personal data, please contact us through:

Tel:(852) 3153 4216

Fax(852) 3153 4217

Emailinfo@lovefoundation.org.hk